All Boil Advisories in St. Tammany Parish lifted

Tracking the Tropics

boil water advisory

** UPDATE **

As of Sunday morning, all Boil Advisories in St. Tammany Parish have been lifted.


Due to the loss in power caused by Hurricane Zeta on October 28, 2020, the following areas are under a precautionary Boil Water Advisory:

  • Meadow Lake Subdivision
  • Portions of French Branch Estates
  • Ben Thomas Community
  • Alton Community
  • Briarwood Terrace: Abita Terrace, Alamosa Park, Autumn Wind, Briarwood Terrace, Brookstone, Campbell Business Park, Casa Bella, Covington Meadows, Emerald Pines, Falconbridge, Fern Creek Estates, Forest Brook, Fountains, Grand Maison, Grand Terre Park Estates, Koop Drive Office Park, Lexington Place, Marigny Plaza, Nature Walk, New Canaan Hills, Northshore Commercial, Parkington Luxury, Portico Estates, Quail Creek, Remington Court, Six G’s, Stonebrook, Tanglewood, Twin Oaks, Wisteria Manor, Woodcrest, Woodlands, Westwood Estates, Tall Timbers,

Meadow Lake Subdivision and portions of French Branch Estates
Ben Thomas Community
Alton Community
Briarwood Terrace

Out of an abundance of caution and in accordance with the Louisiana Department of Health regulations, a precautionary boil advisory is in place for all Tammany Utilities customers in Meadow Lake Subdivision and portions of French Branch Subdivision as indicated in the image below.

This BOIL ADVISORY is to remain in effect until rescinded by Tammany Utilities.  It is recommended that all consumers disinfect their water before consuming it (including fountain drinks), making ice, brushing teeth, or using it for food preparation or rinsing of foods by the following means:

Boil water for one (1) full minute in a clean container.  The one minute starts after the water has been brought to a rolling boil.  (The flat taste can be eliminated by shaking the water in a clean bottle, pouring it from one clean container to another, or by adding a small pinch of salt to each quart of water that is boiled.)

Again, please be sure to disinfect your own water prior to consumption until you have been advised otherwise.

Tammany Utilities will rescind this Boil Advisory upon notification from the Louisiana Department of Health ‑ Office of Public Health that additional water samples collected from our water supply system have shown our water to be safe.

Customers affected by this advisory will be advised when it is rescinded by signs placed throughout the neighborhood, an automated phone call and notices on the Parish Government’s website and social media sites.  If you have any questions, please call Tammany Utilities at (985) 276-6400.

Weather Video

Wednesday morning weather 12/2

WGNO News at 10 p.m.

Weather 5 PM 12/1

Frosty start this morning! Another cold one tomorrow!

Starting off below freezing!

WGNO News at 10 p.m.

Popular

Latest News

More News