LA PREP HOOPS: Boys, girls roundball action from around the state

Sports

Photo: Aaron S. Lee/WGNO

(AP) — Friday scores, postponements and cancellations from high school boys and girls basketball action in Louisiana.

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Ascension Christian School 61, St. Martin’s 56

Benton 63, Airline 55

Brother Martin 49, Holy Cross 43

Central – B.R. 69, Live Oak 55

Central Catholic 51, Vermilion Catholic 45

Chalmette 53, Riverdale 20

Country Day 75, Northlake Christian 60

De La Salle 77, Kenner Discovery 38

Delcambre 57, Houma Christian 45

East St. John 68, Thibodaux 57

Ellender 45, South Terrebonne 38

Eunice 74, LaGrange 53

French Settlement 78, Holden 64

Hahnville 60, Destrehan 45

Hammond 63, Ponchatoula 60

Hannan 63, Easton 53

Hanson Memorial 69, Covenant Christian Academy 64

Highland Baptist 59, Centerville 54

Iowa 82, Jennings 69

Lafayette 38, Acadiana 28

Lusher 68, Ben Franklin 60

Mandeville 71, Covington 52

Northside 61, Teurlings Catholic 39

Opelousas 90, Beau Chene 70

Phoenix 58, Grand Isle 41

Plaquemine 59, Dutchtown 53

Saint Paul’s 72, Fontainebleau 69, OT

Salmen 72, Pearl River 42

Sam Houston 38, Barbe 29

Slidell 70, Northshore 55

Southern Lab 92, Slaughter 15

Washington-Marion 81, RHS 47

Westlake 59, South Beauregard 57

Zachary 63, Walker 50

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Arcadia vs. Jonesboro-Hodge, ccd.

Bastrop vs. Richwood, ccd.

Baton Rouge Episcopal vs. Rapides, ccd.

Breaux Bridge vs. Livonia, ccd.

C.E. Byrd vs. Southwood, ccd.

Captain Shreve vs. Haughton, ccd.

Carencro vs. Westgate, ccd.

Castor vs. Calvin, ccd.

Crowley vs. St. Martinville, ccd.

Delhi vs. Mangham, ccd.

Donaldsonville vs. Berwick, ccd.

Doyle vs. Family Christian Academy, ccd.

Doyline vs. Cedar Creek, ccd.

Dunham vs. Amite, ccd.

E.D. White vs. St. James, ccd.

Fairview vs. Oakdale, ccd.

Forest vs. Kilbourne, ccd.

Gueydan vs. Bell City, ccd.

Hamilton Christian Academy vs. Jehovah-Jireh, ccd.

Hicks vs. Elizabeth, ccd.

Jesuit vs. Riverside Academy, ccd.

King vs. Bonnabel, ccd.

Lake Arthur vs. Elton, ccd.

Madison vs. Sicily Island, ppd.

Mamou vs. Ville Platte, ccd.

McKinley vs. Tara, ccd.

North Central vs. Bunkie, ccd.

North DeSoto vs. Huntington, ccd.

North Vermilion vs. ESA, ccd.

Parkway vs. Natchitoches Central, ccd.

Pitkin vs. East Beauregard, ccd.

Pleasant Hill vs. Pitkin, ccd.

Simpson vs. Glenmora, ccd.

Simsboro vs. Dodson, ccd.

St. Amant vs. Baton Rouge Catholic, ccd.

St. Joseph vs. NDHS, ccd.

Sterlington vs. Quitman, ccd.

Tensas vs. Rayville, ccd.

Union Parish vs. West Ouachita, ccd.

Westminster Christian vs. Hackberry, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Class 2A

Bi-District

Kinder 64, Welsh 60

Vinton 52, Franklin 46

Class 3A

Bi-District

Donaldsonville 56, Booker T. Washington 28

Iota 48, Church Point 24

Northwest 66, Baker 45

Ville Platte 55, St. James 40

Class 4A

Bi-District

Belle Chasse 52, Westgate 46

Kennedy 51, Assumption 24

Class 5A

Bi-District

H.L. Bourgeois 46, East St. John 43

St. Amant 66, West Jefferson 60

Terrebonne 59, Zachary 53

Division IV

Regionals

Riverside Academy 56, Central Private 18

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

Popular

Latest News

More News