LA PREP HOOPS: Boys, girls roundball action from around the state

Sports

Photo: Aaron S. Lee/WGNO

(AP) — Friday scores, postponements and cancellations from high school boys and girls basketball action in Louisiana.

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Class 1A

Bi-District

Block 60, Delta Charter 46

Grand Lake 105, East Beauregard 33

Homer 55, Plain Dealing 53

Lincoln Preparatory School 58, East Iberville 46

Logansport 73, Oberlin 52

Merryville 68, West St. John 48

Ringgold 50, Montgomery 40

Sicily Island 65, Centerville 61

Class 2A

Bi-District

Doyle 102, DeQuincy 76

East Feliciana 66, Delcambre 55

Franklin 89, Varnado 56

Lakeview 67, Northeast 46

Madison 51, Sarah T. Reed 38

Many 71, Pickering 24

Morris Jeff 95, Avoyelles Charter 60

Oakdale 79, Vinton 58

Port Allen 77, South Plaquemines 47

Rapides 74, North Caddo 70

Rayville 110, Welsh 53

Red River 70, Amite 39

St. Helena 91, Winnfield 81

West St. Mary 66, Capitol 65

Class 3A

Bi-District

Bossier 73, Glen Oaks 40

Carroll 54, Lake Charles College Prep 37

Iowa 69, Westlake 58

Jennings 57, Mansfield 52

Lutcher 85, Union Parish 60

Northwest 51, Marksville 37

Patterson 59, Frederick Douglass 54

Richwood 95, Baker 73

South Beauregard 60, Buckeye 36

St. Martinville 67, Donaldsonville 53

Ville Platte 77, Brusly 61

Wossman 97, McDonogh #35 38

Class 4A

Bi-District

B.T. Washington 65, Beau Chene 45

Cecilia 74, Eunice 53

Ellender 89, Franklin Parish 45

Huntington 70, South Terrebonne 59

Karr 55, Tioga 20

Lakeshore 70, Livonia 65

Neville 71, Broadmoor 58

Plaquemine 55, Tara 41

Washington-Marion 91, DeRidder 48

Westgate 68, South Lafourche 55

Woodlawn (SH) 70, Bastrop 56

Class 5A

Bi-District

Alexandria 76, Chalmette 53

Bonnabel 64, Hammond 53

Captain Shreve 79, Sulphur 41

Central – B.R. 80, Barbe 53

East Ascension 58, Woodlawn (BR) 44

East St. John 71, Ruston 47

Hahnville 54, Southwood 45

Natchitoches Central 67, Lafayette 52

New Iberia 66, Parkway 58

Northshore 75, Benton 66

Ouachita Parish 60, East Jefferson 52

St. Amant 68, Southside 52

Thibodaux 64, West Monroe 62

Walker 60, Ponchatoula 45

Zachary 69, Comeaux 56

Class B

Bi-District

Choudrant 65, Converse 61

Florien 96, Mount Hermon 69

Holden 69, Midland 33

Monterey 39, Lacassine 36

Negreet 72, Weston 54

Quitman 52, Dodson 47

Stanley 68, Saline 64

Class C

Regionals

Kilbourne 66, Evans 60

Phoenix 77, Hicks 53

Simpson 78, Georgetown 33

Division II

Regionals

University (Lab) 73, Patrick Taylor 32

Division III

Regionals

Baton Rouge Episcopal 69, Pope John Paul 54

Northlake Christian 70, Ascension Episcopal 67

Division IV

Regionals

Crescent City Christian 79, Cedar Creek 23

Riverside Academy 84, Highland Baptist 43

Division V

Quarterfinal

Family Christian Academy 64, Christ Episcopal 47

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

Popular

Latest News

More News