UPDATE: Boil Advisory lifted in New Orleans and Lafitte

Local
boil water

UPDATE 10/24/2021: In conjunction with the Louisiana Department of Health, the Jefferson Parish Water Department lifted the Boil Water Advisory.

Customers in the affected area may now use the water without boiling or disinfecting.  No more precautionary actions are necessary. 

For additional information, contact the West Bank Water Treatment Plant at (504) 349-5080. 

For more information about Jefferson Parish, visit www.JeffParish.net.  Residents can also receive regular updates by following the Parish on FacebookTwitter and Instagram (@JeffParishGov) or by texting JPALERT or JPNOTICIAS to 888-777.  


NEW ORLEANS (WGNO) — A day after extending a “boil water advisory” for a limited area in New Orleans East, the Sewerage and Water Board of New Orleans, in consultation from the Louisiana Department of Health, has canceled the advisory on Saturday morning.

The advisory was placed in an area bound by Lake Pontchartrain to Morrison Road to Lucerne Street to Berg Road. 

The SWBNO advises that customers who have not used their water supply during this precautionary boil water advisory are advised to flush their internal and external plumbing by running water through their system for several minutes.

Meanwhile, a boil advisory is still in effect for a portion of Lafitte comprised of Jean Lafitte Boulevard South of Treasure Street on the West Bank of Jefferson Parish due to multiple breaks in the distribution system caused by Hurricane Ida recovery efforts. 

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Popular

Latest News

More News