NEW ORLEANS (WGNO) — On January 24, Ochsner Health held a media briefing to provide the latest updates regarding COVID-19.

Speakers included the following Ochsner healthcare leaders:

  • Warner Thomas, President and CEO, Ochsner Health
  • Dr. Robert Hart, Chief Medical Officer, Ochsner Health
  • Dr. Sandra Kemmerly, System Medical Director of Hospital Quality, Ochsner Health
  • Dr. Katherine Baumgarten, Medical Director of Infection Control and Prevention, Ochsner Health

President Warner Thomas began the meeting by informing viewers that Ochsner has seen a decline in COVID cases. January 11 seems to be the peak for the New Orleans area and the Northshore.

Baton Rouge, Lafayette, and North Louisiana have a one-to-two-week delay in the peak.

“We had 644 patients across our system today. That’s down from last week, we were at 686. Down from two weeks ago, which was our peak, at 726. So we have continues to see a decline.”

Ochsner Hospitalizations:

  Jan. 24, 2022 Jan. 18, 2022 Jan. 11, 2022 Jan. 4, 2022  Dec. 28, 2021 Dec. 21, 2021Our highest COVID-19 peak to date, the week of August 9, 2021
Baton Rouge4531443014882
Bayou57535827179117
Greater New Orleans22323428520313545395
Lafayette116128102462211146
North Louisiana (Shreveport & Monroe)86108103624011104
Northshore/ Hancock County, Miss.117123134794820230
TOTAL6446867264472761041074

COVID-19 CRITICAL CARE STATSPatients in ICUPatients on Ventilators
Baton Rouge53
Bayou54
Greater New Orleans4319
Lafayette2010
North Louisiana (Shreveport & Monroe)1713
Northshore/ Hancock County, Miss.3512
TOTAL12561

Employee Quarantine (Delta and Omicron) – Out of 34,000 total employees

  • Delta Peak (August 7, 2021) – 530
  • Omicron Peak (January 6, 2022) – 1,414
  • Current (January 24, 2022) – 628