Precautionary Boil Water advisory CANCELED for New Orleans East

boil water

NEW ORLEANS– UPDATE 11/22/2019- The Sewerage and Water Board of New Orleans, in consultation with the Louisiana Department of Health, has canceled the precautionary boil water advisory for residents and businesses in New Orleans East after bacteriological tests confirmed that water in the area was safe to drink and could be used for personal needs.

Customers who have not used their water supply during this precautionary boil water advisory are advised to flush their internal and external plumbing by running water through their system for several minutes.

 

 

The Sewerage & Water Board of New Orleans (SWBNO) has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for a limited area of New Orleans East.

Two small areas are affected:

  • The area bounded by Little Woods from I-10 to Lake Pontchartrain and Read Boulevard to Paris Road
  • The area bounded by Michoud Boulevard and Lake Forest Boulevard to 1-10 and the Maxent Canal

Residents in the affected area are advised to use bottled or boiled tap water to drink, cook, clean food or brush teeth until further notice.

Residents with compromised immune systems should also use safe water to wash hands, shower or bathe.

The cause of the boil water advisory is likely due to a ruptured water main but work crews are still actively investigating and will release any details with our next status update.

Customers in other areas of the city are not affected and do not need to boil their water.

The Sewerage and Water Board will notify residents when the boil water advisory is canceled.

If you have any questions, please call 52-WATER (504.529.2837).

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.