Impeachment Public Hearings

Boil water advisory issued for Lower 9th Ward, parts of N.O. East

Data pix.

NEW ORLEANS - A precautionary boil water advisory is in place for the Lower Ninth Ward and parts of New Orleans East.

Those areas include homes near Bullard Avenue, I-10, Paris Road, and Lake Pontchartrain.

The Sewerage And Water Board issued the advisory after detecting a drop in water pressure yesterday.

The cause is under investigation.

If you live in those areas remember to boil your water for one full minute before use.

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.