Boil water advisory issued for Uptown New Orleans area; multiple schools closed

boil water

NEW ORLEANS- A boil water advisory has been issued for Uptown New Orleans residents and several schools have been closed after a water main break overnight.

The break occurred near the intersection of South Claiborne Avenue and Soniat Street.

The advisory is in place for residents that live by South Carrollton Avenue to Napoleon Avenue and from South Claiborne Avenue to the Mississippi River.

The New Orleans Science and Math High School, the Lusher Charter High Freret Street Campus, and the Audubon Broadway Campus at Milan are all closed.

Grades 7 and 8 of Ben Franklin Elementary Middle School are instructed to stay home, while 6th graders must report to the Lake Campus to complete LEAP testing at 6101 Chatham Drive.

SWBNO has crews are working to isolate the break and make repairs.

It is unclear what caused the break, and officials are investigating the incident.

Meantime, remember to boil your water for one full minute before use.

The boil water advisory will remain in effect until further notice for customers in the affected area.

SWBNO will notify residents when the advisory is lifted.

 If you have any questions, please call 52-WATER (529-2837).

Google Map for coordinates 29.941227 by -90.108745.

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.