Friday Night Football Scoreboard
WGNO Coats for Kids 2014 Drop-Off Locations

Satchmo SummerFest 2014 Announces Lineup

NEW ORLEANS (WGNO) - The 14th annual Satchmo SummerFest is right around the corner, about 40 bands will take over the French Quarter the first weekend of August.

The usual suspects including Kermit Ruffins, Jeremy Davenport, and Glen David Andrews will take the stage. Dirty Dozen brass band will also make its Satchmo SummerFest debut.

Satchmo SummerFest kicks off August 1st and wraps up on the third.

Here’s the lineup:

Friday August 1

Red Beans & Ricely Yours Stage

12:00-1:00 PresHall Brass
1:15-2:15 New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings
2:30-3:30 Clive Wilson’s Satchmo Serenade
3:45-4:45 John Boutte
5:00-6:00 Charmaine Neville
6:30-7:45 Dirty Dozen Brass Band
8:00-9:00 James Andrews

Cornet Chop Suey Stage

11:45-12:15 Free Swing Dance Lesson
12:15-1:15 The Smoking Time Jazz Club
1:30-2:30 Don Vappie & The Creole Jazz Serenaders
2:30-3:00 Free Swing Dance Lesson
3:00-4:00 Shannon Powell & his Traditional All-Stars
4:15-5:15 Connie Jones and Tim Laughlin
5:30-6:30 New Orleans Moonshiners
6:45-7:45 Leroy Jones and New Orleans’ Finest
8:00-9:00 Wycliffe Gordon

 

Saturday August 2

Red Beans & Ricely Yours Stage

12:00-1:00 Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra
1:15-2:15 Shotgun Jazz Band
2:30-3:30 Treme Brass Band
3:45-4:45 Yoshio Toyama & the Dixie Saints
5:00-6:15 Joe Lastie
6:30-7:30 Mario Abney and the Abney Effect
7:45-9:00 Brass-A-Holics

Cornet Chop Suey Stage

11:45-12:15 Free Swing Dance Lesson
12:15-1:15 Capital Focus Jazz Band
1:30-2:30 Debbie Davis and the Mesmerizers
2:30-3:00 Free Swing Dance Lesson
3:00-4:00 Gerald French and the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band
4:15-5:15 Kid Merv and All That Jazz
5:30-6:30 Evan Christopher’s Clarinet Road
6:45-7:45 Topsy Chapman and Solid Harmony
8:00-9:00 Glen David Andrews

 

Sunday August 3

Red Beans & Ricely Yours Stage

12:00-1:00 The Norbert Slama Quartet
1:15-2:15 Louis Ford & His New Orleans Flairs
2:30-3:30 Mahogany Brass Band
3:45-4:45 Jeremy Davenport
5:00-6:15 The Ella & Louie Tribute Band
6:30-7:30 Kermit Ruffins and the Barbecue Swingers
7:30-8:00 Trumpet Tribute to Louis Armstrong (with Kermit Ruffins)

Cornet Chop Suey Stage

11:45-12:15 Free Swing Dance Lesson
12:15-1:15 Red Wolf Brass Band
1:30-2:30 Carl LeBlanc
2:30-3:00 Free Swing Dance Lesson
3:00-4:00 Steve Pistorius and the Southern Syncopators
4:15-5:15 The Calvin Johnson Quintet
5:30-6:30 Mark Braud’s New Orleans Jazz Giants
6:45-7:45 Original Pinettes Brass Band