News

Boil water advisory issued for Uptown & Garden District of New Orleans

capture(from the City of New Orleans) – Out of an abundance of caution, Sewerage and Water Board and the state Department of Health and Hospital officials are advising residents in a limited area of Uptown New Orleans not to drink, make ice from, brush teeth, bathe or shower, prepare or rinse food with tap water unless it has been properly disinfected until further notice.

A precautionary boil water advisory has been issued for the following area: South Carrollton Avenue from Maple Street to the river; Maple Street to Loyola Street; Loyola Street to Jackson Avenue and Jackson Avenue to the river.  Customers in other areas of the city are not affected and do not need to boil their water.

This morning at about 6:00 a.m. a 30-inch water main break occurred at the 7800 block of Cohn Street in the Carrolton Neighborhood.

Boil water for one full minute in a clean container. The one-minute boil time begins after the water has been brought to a rolling boil. (If there is a flat taste, it can be eliminated by shaking the water in a bottle or pouring it from one container to another.)

This boil water advisory will remain in effect until further notice for customers in the affected area. The Sewerage and Water Board will notify residents when the advisory is lifted.

Please see the attached map for the affected area: Boil_Adv_072313

VIEW & ADD COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Advertisement

Advertisement